Marula Oil in Skincare: 6 Surprising Marula Oil Benefits

Marula Oil in Skincare: 6 Surprising Marula Oil Benefits

When starting your own private skincare label, it pays to keep track of the latest trends in the skincare world. One of the latest trends is the use of marula oil as a star ingredient in skincare products! Never heard of it? Neither have a lot of people. But you can jump the gun and learn about marula oil and the benefits it has on not only your skin, but your hair and nails. So keep reading to find out about these marula oil benefits and see how you can incorporate this new ingredient into your own skincare products.

What is Marula Oil?

Marula oil comes from the Marula Fruit tree, which is native to parts of South Africa. The Marula Fruit tree bears fruit which contain a hard, brown nut with a white kernel. The kernel is where marula oil is extracted – a lightweight, yellow-ish oil full of antioxidants and other beneficial properties.

The Marula Fruit tree played an important role in early African civilisation and was held in high esteem for it’s multi-beneficial properties. African communities would use different parts of the tree for various purposes. This included materials for construction, dyes, insecticides and medicines. 

Nowadays, the tree is cultivated and the nuts processed to access the beneficial marula oil found inside. The oil is used in a number of different beauty and skincare products including skin moisturisers, shampoos and nail polishes.

6 Marula Oil Benefits for Skin

Marula Oil has many benefits on our skin, from providing hydration to treating pimples and acne.

#1 – Boost Hydration

Marula oil is able to provide instant hydration to your skin thanks to the high amount of amino acids present in the oil. Perfect for skin that feels dry or dehydrated, it’s an effective way to provide some comfort and give your skin much-needed hydration.

#2 – Strengthen Skin Barrier

A compromised skin barrier means dry, irritated skin and might even lead to infection so it’s important to keep that barrier sturdy. One of marula oil’s benefits is to help restore the skin barrier. It’s high amounts of antioxidants, Vitamin C and E, and essential fatty acids makes it perfect for strengthening the skin barrier and fighting off external irritants.

#3 – Anti-Inflammatory Effects

If you’re suffering from red, unhappy, inflamed skin, marula oil can help calm and soothe your skin. Packed with essential fatty acids and boasting antimicrobial properties, it’s a great way to fight inflammation, repair your skin and bring it back to life.

#4 – Moisture Restoring

Marula oil boasts an amazing ability to not only restore moisture to your skin, but to also keep and retain that moisture. Marula oil is considered both an emollient and an occlusive. This means that it nourishes your skin then works to keep all that good stuff in. It’s also non-greasy so it won’t leave your skin feeling heavy.

#5 – Anti-Aging Properties

Turn back the effects of time with marula oil and it’s anti-aging properties. Recent studies have shown that marula oil can help prevent the breakdown of two key components of youthful skin: collagen and elastin. This helps prevent the appearance of fine lines, dark spots and wrinkles.

#6 – Helps Treat Acne

Marula oil’s antimicrobial properties can significantly help those who suffer from acne. It fights bacteria which can cause the appearance of pimples and blackheads, and assists in treating acne. Additionally, the fact that marula oil is lightweight means that it won’t further clog pores.

Marula Oil Benefits for Hair and Nails

The great benefits of marula oil don’t just stop with skin. The oil is popular in many hair and nail products because of its benefits. The use of marula oil for hair is common. It can help nourish hair and is fantastic for those with dry, frizzy and unruly hair. It’s emollient properties can help restore hair and make it manageable again! It can also help treat a dry or itchy scalp thanks to its antimicrobial properties.

If dry cuticles and dry nail beds are your bane, then marula oil can also help with that. Marula oil can restore cuticle barriers, sealing in moisture and warding off harmful bacteria.

Marula Oil as a Star Ingredient for Your Skincare Label

If you’re looking to take your skincare business to the next level you need to stand out from the rest of the competition. It is an important strategy to ensure your label grows. By promoting marula oil as a key ingredient in your skincare products you can distinguish yourself from the rest! Alternatively, if you’re looking to start your skincare label, marula oil can be a cornerstone of your business and a unique selling point.

Virgin marula oil can be sold as a self-standing facial oil. It can also be added to products such as facial serums and moisturisers.

By now, you can see why marula oil is making waves in the skincare community. Don’t miss out on the wave – think about adding marula oil to both your personal routine and product line-up!

Want to learn about other trending and unique skincare ingredients available in the market? Or maybe you’re looking for more tips and tricks to grow your business? Either way, you’ll find what you need at our blog! A growing collection of information, make sure you check it out.